(205) 408-2500 info@samaritancc.org
[…] Staying at a hotel or other similar hospitality service (for example, hotels, hostels, Airbnb, etc.) Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". 2, eff. Posted on Nov 10, 2010. Austin, TX 78711-2548. This is for an RV Park. 2770 Main St. Suite #261 Many white collar crime prosecutions in the Houston area revolve around fraud.